Home
News
Products
Services
Contact Us
Privacy

Balanced Ergonomics privacy policy

The privacy of your personal information is of utmost important to us. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We support and implement the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under state legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. All our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our privacy policy.

Type of personal information we collect

The kind of information we collect generally includes your place of work, name, address, telephone numbers, email address and other contact details. We may also collect information about your use of our products and services.

Detailed information regarding your work practices and medical conditions may be gathered as part of our service portfolio. This information is used for risk analysis and rehabilitation purposes only and is not disclosed to any third party without your authorisation.

Web Based information

We also collect general information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate the performance of our website. This information includes:

  •   the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed
  •   the date, time and duration of visits
  •   the path taken through this website
  •   we do not use cookies.

This information will not identify you and we will not combine it with any information in a way where we can identify you.

Web based surveys

All information collected in our web based surveys is confidential and anonymous.  Individuals are not identified. A summary report may be issued to your OH&S personnel. We issue cookies to ensure only 1 survey per person is completed. We also capture the IP address the survey was accessed from. This is the address of the internet gateway not the individual address of the participants computer.

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect and use personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services relating to their current position within your organisation. This information may be used for our internal administration and operational functions.

How we collect information

We collect personal information directly from you by phone or when we visit you. Information may also be requested when downloading from our website. This information is generally contact information only and is not used for any other purpose than to provide support for the associated product or service.

Additional personal information

We may also collect personal information through third parties such as Niche software (WorkPace) when you download software from their websites. This information is used for support services only and not disclosed to any other party.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. Wherever practicable we will provide you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

Other organisations and marketing to you

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information whatsoever.

Third Party Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to our contractors who carry out specialised activities on behalf of Balanced Ergonomics.

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us.

You may at any time request the information we hold on you. We will also remove any information requested by you that we are not required to retain by the appropriate state of federal laws.

If require any further information please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

 

Home ]

Send mail to sgardner@bigpond.net.au with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2002 Balances Ergonomics.
Last modified: March 27, 2006